CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 K87504

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a party pet collar, from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated June 28, 2004, on behalf of Charming Collar, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, consists of a party pet collar which is largely of textile man-made fiber construction. Specifically, the collar consists of an elasticized band or collar, to which is affixed numerous woven leafy-like petals at the end of which are decorative rose buds which are also of woven textile construction. This collar is designed to be stretched over the dog’s head and then secured around its neck to enable ones dog to make some kind of fashion statement.

We note that the cardboard header on the instant sample was not marked with the country of origin. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. To facilitate the importation of this product into the United States, please observe this requirement.

The applicable subheading for the pet collar will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal, of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles harnesses and similar dog equipment.” The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division